APA

African Press Association

Upcoming Zimbabwe artists to be crowned

from MARCUS MUSHONGA in Harare, Zimbabwe
HARARE – YOUTH excelling in Zimbabwe’s music industry will be rewarded at the end of the month during a rapidly growing musical festival.

The awards will be held under the aegis of the Changamire Festival Awards, set for January 30 in the capital, Harare.

Changamire Festival Awards endorse upcoming local artists and those that in the Diaspora.

The event set for the month end, which will be third edition, was launched in 2016 with ten categories at stake but has now grown with whirlwind speed to acknowledge 30 categories.

There were 17 categories last year.

“This makes Changamire Festival Awards the biggest award ceremony in Zimbabwe,” said festival and awards director, Jackson “Zimboy” Muchechetere.

Nominated artists are from Harare, which dominates the list, and Bulawayo, Gweru, Chinhoyi, Masvingo and Mutare.

South African based artists comprise gTBeats, Dj Rhymie, Xclusive Music, Blaq Home Bhoiz, Tricky J, Future Levi, Teekay Tha 1st, Trigga Da Infa, Crooger, Mlue Jay, Abra Simmz, Kamu Phiri and Dj Hustle.

Nominees outside Africa include China-based technology engineering student, Parker “Yung Parker” Kwinika and United Kingdom duo of Norman Mashate and Big D.

Tatenda “Take 5” Jenami will receive the Honorary Award for contributions to urban hip hop culture.

Full list below:

BEST MALE
T Gonz
Coco WeAfrica
Stunner
Crooger
Asaph (Bulawayo)
Briss Mbada

BEST FEMALE
Annastancia Yona (Chinhoyi)
Kikky Badass
Sachaa
Blaq Diva Quin (Bulawayo)
Natasha Muz
Slinx

BEST NEWCOMER
Fetty Swazy (Gweru)
Mr Lit (Bulawayo)
K Dizzy (Gweru MSU)
Rich Nusty Swagger
Tonic
Yung Parker (China)

SONG OF THE YEAR
Kamilia – Coco WeAfrica ft Jah Signal
Mambo – Asaph (Bulawayo)
Handisi Tsaga – Natasha Muz
Ndofira Mugame – Briss Mbada
Muteuro – Crooger
Kwese – Stunner

BEST ALBUM
Shumba Inoruma – Crooger
Follow Me E.P – Coco WeAfrica
Chocolate City E.P – Beav City
Mambokadzi – Kikky Badass
Blessings – Dj Steers (Gweru)
Future Too Bright – Fucci

BEST PRODUCER
Jamal & Leekay
gTBeats (Joburg)
Rayobeats
Quazor
Fun F
Silolamnkoto (Bulawayo)

BEST COLLABORATION
Boiz DzeTonaz* – Kikky Badass ft Jnr Brown , Shuver,Marcus Mafia
Mambo – Asaph ft Tha Dawgg & Fish F Swagg (Bulawayo)
Talking – Quazor ft AB Crazy ,Tonic ,Cayge & GZE
Harare Hucci – Crooger ft Briss Mbada
Kamilia – Coco WeAfrica ft Jah Signal
Crown Yangu – Blaq Diva Quin ft Scripmulla (Bulawayo)

CHANGAMIRE BIGGEST BOSSES
Power Circle – Boss Tumelo,Anesu ,StarBoy,Boi Breezy ,Guzh
Ciroc Boyz – Dean & Lincon
Young Games Ent – Bj & T.L.B
Tripple Life – G5 ,Chatunga,Robert Jnr ,Young Chris ,Leeroy ,Muvhimi
Team Big Family* – Boss Chenge
Norman Mashate (U.K)
Big D ( UK)

BEST DEEJAY
Dj Joey lion
Harmony Sounds (Dj Khago & Dj Thirst)
Takie Da Bigman (Chinhoyi)
Dj Rhymie (Capetown SA)
Dj Mangee (Mutare)
The Doc (Gweru MSU)

HIP HOP PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Stunner
gTBeats
Kikky Badass
Coco WeAfrica
Sachaa
Crooger

BEST DANCE
Magnetic Force Twins
Lissa Tanaka
Dboi Mash
Tendai Guzha
Basil
Real Flex

BEST MODEL AND OR VIXEN
Zandile
Belinda
Skylaeh
Lyndy
Anita
Demmie

BEST HIP HOP VERSE
Briss Mbada – Harare Hucci Verse 2
Jnr Brown – Boyz Dzetonaz last verse
T Gonz – Misi Haifanani First Verse
Queen Slinx – Hold It first Verse
Asaph – Hate to say first verse (Bulawayo)
Verse’Tyle – Sauce first verse

BEST HIP HOP CHORUS
Ndofira Mugame – Briss Mbada
Mambo – Tha Dawgg (Bulawayo)
Kamilia – Coco WeAfrica
Sauce – Verse’Tyle
Pull up ,Show Up ,Turn Up – King Bill (Bulawayo)
Handisi Tsaga – Natasha Muz

BEST ONLINE MEDIA
Insider Magazine – CTO Banks (Gweru)
ZimCelebs – Lewis
Eyes of 263 – Tusso
My Harare Tv – Wevey
Zimtainment – Tyga Sparta
3 Men on The Boat – Larry Kwirirayi

BEST PERFORMANCE
Revenok Thundaz & Sachaa
Jnr Brown
Ti Gonzi
Natasha Muz
Trey XL & Nyasha Timbe
Yung Parker (China)

BEST HIP HOP GROUP / DUO
Blaq Home Bhoiz (Capetown SA)
GrindCity ,GrindTime
Team Tokless (Gweru)
Xclusive Music (Joburg SA)
Roman Rap Studios
Revenok Thundaz & Sachaa

BEST ALTERNATIVE
Future Levi (Joburg SA)
Coco WeAfrica
Ba Shupi
Ninja Kid
Tricky J (Joburg SA)
Mr Clington

BEST BRAND SUPPORTING HIP HOP
Tecno Mobile – Mr 4
AfroWave – Big D (U.K)
Impala Car Rental – Dondo
Team Big Family – Boss Chenge
Team Legacy – Prezzo
Culture Create – Vanilla

BEST DIASPORA
Teekay Tha 1st (Joburg SA)
Trigga Da Infa (Joburg SA)
Crooger (Joburg SA)
Yung Parker (China)
gTBeats (Joburg SA)
Mlue Jay (Joburg SA)

BEST HIP HOP BRAND / LABEL
Chasers
Unruly Livet Brooke
AfroWave (U.K)
Hipu Hopu Yekughetto
Tripple Life
Grind City ,GrindTime

BEST CHANGAMIRE CO HOST
Yahya GoodVibes
Abra Simmz (Alicats SA)
Mc Tatts
Kamu Phiri (Hydro Sandton SA)
Lynn Chi
Dj Hustle (Alicats SA)

BEST VIDEO
Kwese – Stunner
Hennesy – Crooger ft Diamond Boyz
Panado – Raydizz ft Jnr Brown ,Poptain & Simba Tags
Boiz DzeTonaz – Kikky Badass ft Jnr Brown ,Shuver & Marcus Mafia
Get Set – Tricky J ft Lady Bee
Kamilia – Coco WeAfrica ft Jah Signal

MOST RELEVANT HIP HOP STUDIO
Young Games Ent – Quazor
C.M.R – Larynx (Bulawayo)
No Limits – Jamal & Leekay
Mulanation – Scripmulla
Winners Circle – gTBeats & Tricky J
Kenako – Boss Gwaze

BEST HIP HOP HUSTLE
Prince Albert – Glamma Awards (Gweru)
Terry Ayo – Cash Deals (Chinhoyi)
Ric Chasers – Chasers Clothing
Keith – Shoka Leisure
Prezzo – Team Legacy
Jamal – No Limits

BEST LYRICIST
Trey XL
Crooger
Jnr Brown
Asaph (Bulawayo)
Ti Gonzi
Yung Parker (China)

BEST FASHION DESIGNER / ORIGINATOR
Ngoni Motsi – African Print
Robet Jnr – XGX
Ric Chasers – Chasers
Luda – Unruly Livet Brooke
King Casheyz – Royal Blood
Fucci – Grind City ,GrindTime clothing

BEST UNDERGROUND
Verse’Tyle
J.D & Ayatollah
Metamophic (Bulawayo)
Tip Tos
Mr 4
Tiddy (Chinhoyi)
KYD
M.B.J
Hyper (Gweru MSU)
Dave The H Town Mitch

PEOPLE’S CHOICE
Beav City
Asaph (Bulawayo)
Briss Mbada
Crooger
T Gonz
Kikky Badass
Stunner
Natasha Muz
Fucci
Coco WeAfrica

– CAJ News

Leave a Reply